Pages

Se afișează postările cu eticheta linux. Afișați toate postările
Se afișează postările cu eticheta linux. Afișați toate postările

vineri, 23 octombrie 2026

Tools : Top software that merits attention, support, and potentially investment or continued use.

Today, the subject is about software that merits attention, support, and potentially investment or continued use.
operating systems: windows, linux and android or Mac OS:
Blender 3D - open source 3D creation suite
Nomad 3D - sculpting tools on android
Krita - professional FREE and open source painting program
Visual Code - open source AI code editor
Firefox and Opera - browsers ( on Opera the hacker distroy my account, but comes with many good features)
Inkscape - open-source vector graphics editor
Scribus - desktop publishing software
OpenOffice - office
Godot game engine - simple and good game engine.
Three.js - cross-browser JavaScript library used to create and display real-time 3D and 2D computer graphics directly inside a web browser without needing external plugins.
VLC - open source cross-platform multimedia player and framework
K-Lite Codec Pack - contains only the most essential decoders to a large and more comprehensive bundle
Calibre - somprehensive e-book software.
Sumatra PDF - free, fast, lightweight PDF reader for Windows. Supports PDF, EPUB, MOBI, CBZ, DjVu, XPS, and CHM.
FFMpeg - free, open-source software project and command-line tool used to record, convert, stream, and manipulate audio and video files
Audacity - free, open-source, cross-platform digital audio editor and multi-track recorder
Total Commander - android version of Midnight Commander.
Midnight Commander - console application with a text user interface
PuTTY - windows free and open-source terminal emulator and network file transfer application
Git - free and open source distributed version control system
Star Trek Online - online game
Dune Legacy – free, open-source modern engine reimplementation of the classic 1992 real-time strategy game Dune II.
Testdisk - Recover Your Data From SD Card, Hard Drive, USB, Memory Stick, PC, Camera ...
GParted - partition tool used on x86-64 based computers running Linux, Windows, or Mac OS X
I have used all of them in the past ...

sâmbătă, 29 august 2026

Tool : DistroSea all distros online.

DistroSea is a platform that allows users to run and test Linux distributions directly in their web browser, without requiring installation or downloading ISO images. The service provides access to many popular distributions, including Ubuntu, Linux Mint, Fedora, Debian, and openSUSE.
The platform is useful for exploring graphical user interfaces, comparing distributions, and becoming familiar with the Linux environment before installing it on a personal system. Sessions are hosted in the cloud and can be accessed from any device with a web browser and an internet connection.
DistroSea simplifies the process of testing Linux operating systems by eliminating the need to configure a virtual machine or create a live USB environment. It is a practical solution for demonstrations, learning, quick testing, and evaluating the various distributions available in the open-source ecosystem.
See Fedora distro linux running on this online tool :

vineri, 31 iulie 2026

miercuri, 29 iulie 2026

Tool : porteus vbox uefi

after one day works well on 900Mb usb stick ...

sâmbătă, 27 iunie 2026

Tools : Perfetto - best system profiling, app tracing and trace analysis.

System profiling, app tracing and trace analysis.
Perfetto is an open-source suite of SDKs, daemons and tools which use tracing to help developers understand the behaviour of the complex systems and root-cause functional and performance issues on client / embedded systems.
Production-grade client-side tracing, profiling, and analysis for complex software systems.
This is open-source, portable and efficient, see the GitHub project repo and the official website.

duminică, 10 mai 2026

Tools : sysinternals all tools.

What is this?
This is a file share allowing access to all Sysinternals utilities. We have developed this to test an alternate distribution mechanism for our utilities.
This will allow you to run these tools from any computer connected to the Internet without having to navigate to a webpage, download and extract the zip file.
If you are unfamiliar with Microsoft Windows Sysinternals, it is highly recommended that you visit the website at http://technet.microsoft.com/sysinternals before using these tools.
If you have any questions or comments on this file share, please email syssite@microsoft.com
Regards,
The Microsoft Windows Sysinternals Team

marți, 7 aprilie 2026

Tools : Xournal++ best free tool for handwritten notes.

Xournal++ (/ˌzɚnl̟ˌplʌsˈplʌs/) is an open-source and cross-platform note-taking software that is fast, flexible, and functional. A modern rewrite and a more feature-rich version of the wonderful Xournal program.
Support for pressure-sensitive stylus and drawing tablets (Wacom, Huion, XP-Pen, etc.).
Robust and customizable pen, highlighter and eraser tools, allowing you to write how you want to write.
Use layers to make complex notes that are still pleasant to work with.
Keep track of the notes by using page previews.
Add images and create various shapes, from circles to splines to axis.
Snap objects to rectangular grid or degrees of rotation.
Create anything from differential equations to electrical circuits or the structural formula of molecules using our built-in LaTeX editor.
Customize your toolbar to create a new layout, tailor-made for you.
Use a plugin or create your own via the Lua programming language.
Record audio while you write and insert the recording to any object in your note.
Listen to the recorded audio with the 'Play Object' tool.
Xournal++ for Mobile is now available in Beta!
In short, Xournal++ is a powerful, free tool for handwritten notes, PDF annotation, and technical or academic work — especially if you use a stylus.
You can use with yours any operating system: Linux, Apple, mobile and Windows.
This application can be download from the official website.

miercuri, 25 martie 2026

News : hacked again ...

After install , window was renamed with DESKTOP-A7711RR and seams is hacked again...
The Star Trek Online webpage works but the game software not ...
I install the android emulator and after few restart I have this issue with another folder: C:\Program1\BlueStacks X
This happend from the first time work on this network ... many hackking issue on Linux and Windows.

News : DreamOS.

A small 32 bit Operating system written from scratch.
Please be aware that the development of this project has been halted, but the good news is that I started a new os from scratch 64 bits this time, with framebuffer... and it is called... Dreamos64, you can find it here:

sâmbătă, 17 ianuarie 2026

Security : VPN's and Hydra Catapult, WireGuard and more ...

Today a little about security with VPN...
Hydra Catapult is a protocol developed by AnchorFree to deliver blazing-fast download and upload speeds over a secure VPN ...
This protocol was developed by Hotspot Shield.
One of the key features of Catapult Hydra is its use of optimized algorithms for data transmission, which dynamically adjust the speed and quality of the connection based on network conditions.
Hydra is able to block many VPN blocks, as it goes mostly unnoticed. That being said, Large Government entities can usually identify Hydra
When using the WireGuard protocol, the Split tunneling functionality is not available. If you want to use this functionality, choose a different protocol.
NOTE:
Hydra VPN can be hacked not because it is Hydra specifically, but because it is a free service without public security audits, may rely on less secure servers, and can be compromised through weak passwords vulnerable to brute‑force tools like Hydra, making a premium VPN with independent audits a safer choice.
Se the basic of a hacking vpn from Top10VPN - the official youtube channel.

miercuri, 17 decembrie 2025

Security : Rust Binder contains the following unsafe operation on kernel.

This operation is unsafe because when touching the prev/next pointers of a list element, we have to ensure that no other thread is also touching them in parallel. If the node is present in the list that `remove` is called on, then that is fine because we have exclusive access to that list. If the node is not in any list, then it's also ok. But if it's present in a different list that may be accessed in parallel, then that may be a data race on the prev/next pointers.

luni, 1 decembrie 2025

News : The State of Linux Desktops in 2025: Latest Releases and Codenames.

Type Name Version Codename Release Date
DesktopGNOME49BresciaSep 17, 2025
DesktopKDE Plasma6.5.3-Nov 18, 2025
DesktopXfce4.20-Dec 15, 2024
DesktopLXQt2.3.0-Nov 5, 2025
DesktopCinnamon6.2-2025 (Linux Mint 22)
DesktopMATE1.26.2Noble NumbatApr 25, 2024
DesktopEnlightenment0.27.0-Jan 11, 2025
DesktopPantheon (elementary OS)8.0-Oct 3, 2024
DesktopBudgie25.04Plucky PuffinApr 17, 2025
DesktopDeepin25.0.9-Oct 29, 2025
WMOpenbox (BunsenLabs)BoronBoronJan 24, 2024
WMFluxbox1.3.7-2022
WMi34.23-2025
WMbspwm0.9.10-2025
WMAwesomeWM4.3-2025
WMIceWM3.5.1-2025
WMSawfish1.13.0-2024
WMWindow Maker0.95.9-2025
WMHerbstluftwm0.9.5-2025
WMRatpoison1.4.9-2023

duminică, 28 septembrie 2025

News : ... linux kernel new design ...

This patch series introduces multikernel architecture support, enabling multiple independent kernel instances to coexist and communicate on a single physical machine. Each kernel instance can run on dedicated CPU cores while sharing the underlying hardware resources. The multikernel architecture provides several key benefits: - Improved fault isolation between different workloads - Enhanced security through kernel-level separation - Better resource utilization than traditional VM (KVM, Xen etc.) - Potential zero-down kernel update with KHO (Kernel Hand Over)

vineri, 12 septembrie 2025

News : ... LMDE 7, codename Gigi.

Linux Mint 22.3 Although the latest release came later than expected and we’re currently focused on LMDE 7, we’re still planning on having a Mint 22.3 release in December. This is going to be a very short release cycle. The priority will be the new version of Cinnamon and shipping some of the important WIP (work in progress / planned features) which were started earlier this year: The new menu The status applet The Wayland-compatible handling for keyboard layouts and input methods

duminică, 17 august 2025

News : Debian Grml 2025.08 - codename Oneinonein.

Grml 2025.08 live distro for system administrators is now available for download based on the Debian 13 “Trixie” operating system series.
I used debian distros and are very good.
Grml is a Debian-based live Linux distribution tailored for system administrators. It’s designed to run directly from a USB stick or CD/DVD without installation, making it ideal for rescue tasks, system recovery, and quick deployments.
Grml uses the Debian package system APT to manage software. Another tool is grml-live Build System that allows users to create custom Grml images.
Grml is a Debian based live system focusing on the needs of system administrators. The 2025.08 release provides fresh software packages from Debian trixie. As usual it also incorporates up to date hardware support and fixes known bugs from previous Grml releases.

News : GNOME 49.beta and more ...

GNOME is used as the default experience across Red Hat Enterprise Linux, Ubuntu, Debian, Fedora Workstation, SUSE Linux Enterprise, Vanilla OS, Endless OS, and more.
The last version is named as : GNOME 48, “Bengaluru”, see the official webpage.
This is not a news or something special, the news comes with:
GNOME 49.beta is now available. It also marks the start of the UI, feature and API freezes (collectively known as The Freeze). If you’d like to target the GNOME 49 platform, this is the best time to start testing your apps or shell extensions.
... and they try to help users with: Continue using your old computer after the end of Windows 10 support this October. Visit endof10.org

News : KDE Gear is back ...

KDE Gear is back with a cool wave of apps for your summertime desktop!
Whether you need to brush up on your languages to visit exotic lands, plan your trips, keep up to date while on the move, meet up with friends and colleagues, create content from your holiday clips, or just chill as your quaint steam engine trundles up a picturesque peak, KDE Gear 🌞 25.08 has got you covered.
The news comes on 14 august 2025 from the official website.
KDE Gear - originally known as the KDE Applications Bundle, was first released on December 17, 2014
KDE Gear version 25.08 release include and provides powerful, user-friendly apps for everyday tasks:
  • Itinerary: Travel planner that helps with tickets, delays, maps, and even health certificates.
  • Dolphin: File manager with improved search and integration with Filelight for disk usage visualization.
  • KOrganizer: Calendar and task manager with better navigation and tooltips.
  • Kleopatra: Encryption and certificate manager with multi-window support.
  • Neochat: Matrix-based chat app with polls and thread controls.
  • Artikulate: Language pronunciation trainer, now compatible with Plasma 6.
  • Angelfish: Web browser with customizable shortcuts and adblock toggle.
I don't use KDE very often and haven't in the past either. I prefer simpler and faster desktop environment solutions for my older hardware.

News : mesa 25.2.0-rc1 - new release.

Hello everyone,
I'm happy to announce the start of a new release cycle with the first release candidate, 25.2.0-rc1.
As always, if you find any issues please report them here: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mesa/mesa/-/issues/new
Any issue that should block the release of 25.2.0 final, thus adding more 25.2.0-rc* release candidates, must be added to this milestone: https://gitlab.freedesktop.org/mesa/mesa/-/milestones/51
The next release candidate is expected in one week, on July 23rd.
Cheers, Eric

marți, 12 august 2025

News : Linux 6.17 kernel tests.

Early Linux 6.17 kernel tests ... see more on the phoronix website ...